Accident BFW/Udet U12a Flamingo D-1437, Friday 25 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 April 1930
Time:c. 09:00
Type:BFW/Udet U12a Flamingo
Owner/operator:Deutsche Versuchsanstalt für Luftfahrt (DVL)
Registration: D-1437
MSN: 391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rudow/Berlin -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tempelhof
Destination airport:Adlershof
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit telefon wires while trying an emergency landing on a nearby field and fell onto a street from low altitude. Pilot slightly and passenger seriously injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 26 April 1930