This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1930 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Klemm L.26 a II |
| Owner/operator: | Badisch-Pfälzischer Luftfahrtverein (BPLV) |
| Registration: | D-1824 |
| MSN: | 203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mannheim Flugplatz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into shallow place of river Neckar. Pilot Waldvogel and passenger Riedel. As "D-1828" in report, but likely D-1824 involved.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 30 April 1930
Airhistory