Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N4116Y, Saturday 9 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2020
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Northern California Soaring Assoc
Registration: N4116Y
MSN: 232-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7282 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-O2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byron Airport (C83), Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Byron Airport, CA (C83)
Destination airport:Byron Airport, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident airplane was conducting a glider tow flight. Security camera video recordings of the accident sequence revealed that the tow airplane became airborne about midway down the runway and proceeded to make a shallow climb with the glider in trail at a similar altitude.

After the tow airplane became airborne, the glider pitched upward and ascended to a higher altitude while the tow airplane remained in a shallow climb. Shortly afterward, the tow airplane began a shallow descent. Both aircraft then leveled off, with the glider still at a higher altitude than the tow airplane. As the glider began to descend and then ascend, the tow airplane pitched downward in a nose-low attitude, impacted the runway, and nosed over. A postimpact fire ensued. A pilot-rated witness stated that the tow airplane was at an altitude of about 100 ft above ground level at the time that the glider began to ascend after descending.

The pilot of the glider reported that, shortly after takeoff, the canopy began opening and closing rapidly. The glider pilot also reported that, as he attempted to secure the canopy while maintaining control of the glider, he became briefly disoriented. The glider pilot turned back toward the airport and saw that the tow airplane had crashed. The glider landed uneventfully. The glider pilot stated that part of his preflight check was to ensure that the canopy was closed and locked. Postaccident examination found no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction with the glider canopy latching mechanism. It is likely that the pilot did not successfully lock the canopy before takeoff.

The open canopy likely distracted the glider pilot, and he allowed the glider to ascend to an excessive altitude behind the tow airplane, which forced the tow airplane into a nose-down attitude while at a low altitude.

Postaccident examination of the tow airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations. The tow rope-cutting mechanism was engaged; thus, the tow pilot likely cut the tow rope at some point during the flight. (The tow rope was located about 80 ft beyond the main wreckage of the tow airplane in the grassy area adjacent to the runway.) However, the airplane was at an altitude that precluded recovery from the nose-down pitching moment that was induced by the high altitude of the glider.

Probable Cause: The tow airplane pilot’s loss of control resulting from the glider pilot’s failure to maintain a proper altitude behind the tow airplane, which caused the tail of the tow airplane to be lifted upward and the tow airplane to pitch nose down while at a low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the glider pilot’s distraction when the canopy opened in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eastcountytoday.net/byron-1-dead-in-airplane-crash-near-byron-airport/
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/east-bay/plane-flips-catches-fire-in-crash-at-byron-airport/2287494/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4116Y
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4116Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1976 N53915 Okla State Uni 0 Guthrie, Ok sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB