This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 March 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T Mk 10 |
| Owner/operator: | Hull UAS RAF |
| Registration: | WP777 |
| MSN: | C1/0667 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brough Aerodrome, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
| Destination airport: | Brough Aerodrome, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.Mk.10 WP777: Delivered 13/6/52. RAF career was with 1 RFS (Reserve Flying School) and Hull UAS (University Air Squadron).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/3/55: Aircraft hit an embankment while on final approach to Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire. Aircraft "bounced" off the embankment on impact, landed heavily and broke apart. No reported injuries to the two crew members.
Remained recovered by (and to) 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire for crash investigation. Then struck off charge as Cat.5(c) in April 1955 for reduced to spares and scrap.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.83)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.125
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP 