ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235852
Last updated: 11 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAY-2020 |
Time: | c. 08:30 |
Type: | Titan Tornado S |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N318WH |
C/n / msn: | S12XXXC0HK0546 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Haskell Airport (2K9), Haskell, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Haskell Airport, OK (2K9) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following an apparent loss of engine power, the aircraft, a William T. Holoway kit built Titan Tornado S, force landed to wooded terrain shortly after takeoff from Haskell Airport (2K9), Haskell, Oklahoma.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injures.
Sources:
https://www.kjrh.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crash-in-wagoner-county https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-MAY-20,HASKELL,N318WH https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N318WH Location