Accident Klemm VL25 Ia CH-248, Saturday 3 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 1930
Time:day
Type:Klemm VL25 Ia
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CH-248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duraberge -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into treetops and crashed near observation tower (near Gempen-Stollen). Pilot Wilhelm Storrer and a passenger killed. Second passenger seriously injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 5 May 1930