Incident Vans RV-8 G-HILZ, Saturday 21 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 2012
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HILZ
MSN: PFA 303-14471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private Airstrip near Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Destination airport:Private Airstrip, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the grass runway during landing and collided with a small hanger, causing damage to the left undercarriage, left wingtip and tail plane and fuselage structure.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 8/2012 Ref: EW/G2012/04/10

Images:

Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, UK. - 29th June 2009