Incident Cessna 441 Conquest II G-USAR, Monday 25 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 2011
Time:07:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-USAR
MSN: 441-0355
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Doncaster Sheffield (Robin Hood) Airport (EGCN), Finningley, South Yor -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Doncaster Sheffield (Robin Hood) Airport (EGCN), Finningley, South Yorkshire,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing at Doncaster Airport, the starboard undercarriage failed, the aircraft veered off the runway to the right coming to a halt on the side grassed area, causing damage to the starboard landing gear, wing, propeller and shock loading the engine.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/2012 Ref: EW/G2011/07/06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 2010 G-USAR Private 0 East Midlands Airport (EGNX), Castle Donington, Leicestershire, non

Location

Images:

Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, UK. - 16th September 2008