Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28665, Saturday 21 September 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Bob Reed - York Travelers Inc.
Registration: N28665
MSN: AA5B-0739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near State College, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KUNV
Destination airport:N71
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enroute from University Park to N71, cylinder #3 came off the engine. The engine had 250 hours SMOH. The pilot landed the airplane safely on Interstate 99 - which coincidentally was new and still closed to traffic. There were no injuries. The airplane was removed the next day by the pilot.

Sources:

I am the pilot of the flight

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2001 N28665 York Travelers Flying Club 0 Marietta, Pennsylvania sub

Images:

Interstate 99. Bellefonte, PA