Incident Cessna 441 Conquest II G-USAR, Friday 10 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 2010
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-USAR
MSN: 441-0355
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East Midlands Airport (EGNX), Castle Donington, Leicestershire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zurich International Airport (LSZH), Kloten, Switzerland.
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EGNX), Castle Donington, Leicestershire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an ILS approach into East Midlands Airport, under autopilot, the aircraft started flying erratically, with deviations in headings and height, the problematic autopilot was disengaged and the landing abandoned. A second ILS approach and landing was successfully carried out.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/2011 Ref: EW/G2010/12/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2011 G-USAR Private 0 Doncaster Sheffield (Robin Hood) Airport (EGCN), Finningley, South Yor sub

Location

Images:

Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, UK. - 16th September 2008