This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 June 1930 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Ottawa Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-CARW |
| MSN: | 611 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | c.1 mile North of Blackburn Hamlet, Innes Ward, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier Airport, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (YOW/CYOW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 611 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #371] to DeHavilland Canada with C of A 1432 issued 31.5.28; delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 21.6.28. Registered as G-CARW [C of R 422] 23.6.28 to J B Badgley & M Lawson Williams, Montreal, Quebec. Re-registered [C of R 547] 19.1.29 to Ottawa Flying Club, Ottawa.
Substantially damaged in a landing accident one mile North of Blackburn, Ontario 3.6.30. Two crew injured. According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Ottawa Citizen 3 June 1930, p.8 - see links #1 & #2)
"Two members of the Ottawa Flying Club had a miraculous escape from death shortly before dark last evening when a De Havilland Moth plane which they were flying over the district dropping advertisements for the open day at their aerodrome today crashed when making a forced landing around a mile north of Blackburn Station.
The crash caused the pilot suffering from possible concussion of the brain, injuries to his left knee, slight cuts on the face and body and shock. The exact extent of his injuries will not be known until the results of an X-Ray examination made this morning are known. He is resting comfortably. The Pilot of the machine. Gordon Shaw, 197 Holmwood Avenue, sustained with minor cuts about the face and arms, although he is suffering from shock. After being given treatment at hospital, he was released to go home.
The machine was a complete wreck. It is likely that an official inquiry into the crash will be conducted by the local branch of the Department of National Defence. Such an Inquiry is the customary action which the department takes when an aircraft has sustained a serious accident. The pair took off in the Ottawa Flying club's machine about 6 o'clock and were flying over the district surrounding the club at about 6.30 o'clock, flying over the Capital distributing pamphlets from the air advertising the field day which takes place today, when the crash occurred.
After taking off, they headed over the Quebec side of the Ottawa river, with Gordon Shaw at the controls. Edward Hebert was seated in the front cockpit and with him he had several bundles of pamphlets, some of which he would throw out over each section as they passed".
Blackburn Hamlet is a suburban community in Innes Ward, in the east end of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Before the 2001 amalgamation of the city of Ottawa, it was in the city of Gloucester. The community took its name from Robert Blackburn, former Member of Parliament for Russell. Often referred to by the locals as simply "Blackburn".
Subsequent History
Sold July 1930 to W C Cannon & J R Hamilton, Harrowsmith, Ontario. Sold on again November 1930, rebuilt and registered 17.12.30 to Leavens Bros, Belleville, Ontario. Registration lapsed 14.1.32; renewed 3.1.33. Sold in January 1933 (but not re-registered) to London Airport Ltd., London, Ontario. Re-registered [C of R 1241] 27.1.33 to London Flying Club Ltd, London, Ontario.
Badly damaged in forced landing with engine failure Strathburn, Ontario 30.4.33 [or 1.5.33]. Registration G-CARW cancelled 3.2.34.
Sources:
1. Ottawa Citizen 3 June 1930, p.8:
https://ottawacitizen.newspapers.com/image/455839348/?terms= 2. Ottawa Citizen 3 June 1930, p.8:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/455839624/ 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhcngiXQ== 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-strathburn 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackburn_Hamlet
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 April 1933 |
G-CARW |
London Flying Club Ltd |
0 |
Strathburn, Southwest Middlesex, Ontario |
 |
w/o |
Location