This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers W.33b |
| Owner/operator: | Severa |
| Registration: | D-1459 |
| MSN: | 2522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Köslin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kehl |
| Destination airport: | Königsberg |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash-landed during stop over of five airplane on the Jasmunder See. Pontons ripped off and airplane sank. Pilot and passengers rescued.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 13 June 1930