Other Ilyushin Il-62M 5A-DNY, Saturday 9 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Cargo
Registration: 5A-DNY
MSN: 3052657/52-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Libyan Air Cargo Ilyushin Il-62M was seemingly damaged in a rocket attack carried out by armed forces of the Libyan National Army (LNA).
The aircraft was stored since October 2013.

Sources:

https://www.voanews.com/middle-east/turkey-threatens-retaliation-against-haftars-forces-libya

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/36120_1256274229.jpg (photo)

Location