This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 1930 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Messerschmitt M18a |
| Owner/operator: | Nordbayerische Verkehrsflug GmbH |
| Registration: | D-1118 |
| MSN: | 28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Roschütz, Gera -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field shortly after take-off due to engine trouble. Pilot Hockbecker. Continued flight short time later.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 21 June 1930