This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ARGG |
| MSN: | C1/0247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Between Sywell Airfield and Coventry Airport, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sywell Airfield (EGBK), Sywell, Northamptonshire, UK |
| Destination airport: | Coventry Airport (EGBE), West Midlands. UK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In flight vibrations were experienced on the flight between the airfields and following the landing a subsequent examination revealed a cracked propeller hub.
The propeller was manufactured in 1950 and used by the RAF for 11years and civilian air racing for 8 years with a weld repair having been carried out on the hub in 1990.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/95 Ref: EW/G95/06/28
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 June 1993 |
G-ARGG |
Private |
0 |
Bembridge Airport (EGHJ), Isle of White |
 |
min |
Images:

Cock Hill Farm Gliding Field, Lower Chipping, Bowland Forest, Preston, Lancashire UK - June 1976