This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:47 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9328 |
| MSN: | MG-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elbe river near Brunsbüttelkoog, Brunsbüttel (Schleswig-Holstein) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:50 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was caught in the combined fire from a schwere Flak-Abteilung and two Marine-Flak-Abteilungen. Three crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Norman Harris RAF 39661 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1937) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alun John Roberts RAF 533044 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant William Charles Percival Harfoot RAFVR 1067790 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Douglas Percy Leigo RAAF Aus/401069 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Robert Charles Stewart-Moore RAAF Aus/405426 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Edward Blythe RAF 934081 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Humphrey Caldwell RAAF Aus/407637 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9328 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database