Accident Heinkel HD 32 D-590, Saturday 28 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 1930
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Heinkel HD 32
Owner/operator:Akademische Fliegergruppe Darmstadt
Registration: D-590
MSN: 231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darmstadt -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darmstadt Flugplatz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Carburetor caught fire on take-off. Emergency landing on the "Tennisplatz im Hochschul-Stadion". Pilot Hoderlein (32) jumped from burning plane with burns. Passenger Bickel (24) died. Type as "older light plane"...Heinkel H.D. 32".

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 30 June 1930
Vossische Zeitung 29 June 1930
Airhistory (canx 4.7.30)