This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 1958 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 308th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 53-1876 |
| MSN: | 290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mars Bluff, 6.5 miles east of Florence, South Carolina, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hunter AFB (KSVN), Savannah, Georgia, USA |
| Destination airport: | Hunter AFB (KSVN), Georgia |
Narrative:Following take off from Hunter AFB, Georgia, and when en route to England with three other B-47's on 'Operation Snow Storm', a simulated bombing training mission and when at 15,000 ft; the 3.5 ton Fission Bomb (without its nuclear component) was accidentally released, dropping through the bomb doors and impacting the ground at Mars Bluff, 6.5 miles east of Florence, South Carolina where the bombs H E trigger detonator exploded creating a 7o ft. wide x 30 ft. deep crater and demolishing and damaging nearby property and injuring five civilians . The aircraft and crew, Commander, Capt. Earl E. Koehler, Pilot, Capt. Charles S. Woodruff and Capt. Bruce M. Kulka, Navigator/Bombardier, landed safely back to Hunter AFB.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hunter_Army_Airfield Daily News NY - 13th March 1958
The Index - Journal SC - 12th March 1958
Florence Morning News SC - 12th March 1958
Abilene Reporter News TX - 12th March 1958