| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 2020 |
| Time: | c. 06:27 |
| Type: | Quest Kodiak 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Mission Aviation Fellowship |
| Registration: | PK-MEC |
| MSN: | 100-0026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Sentani, Jayapura, Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Mamit Airstrip (WAVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 12 May 2020, a Quest Kodiak 100 aircraft, registration PK-MEC, was being operated by Mission Aviation Fellowship (MAF) as a cargo flight from Sentani Airport (WAJJ), Jayapura, Papua with intended destination of Mamit Airstrip (WAVS) Tolikara, Papua. The pilot was the only person on board for this flight and the aircraft carried 694 kgs of cargo goods.
At 0622 LT (2122 UTC), the pilot of PK-MEC aircraft requested clearance to the Sentani Tower controller to start aircraft engine and flying to Mamit at radial 241°with intended cruising altitude 10,000 feet. The Sentani Tower controller approved the request. At 0624 LT, the pilot of PK-MEC aircraft requested taxi clearance to the Sentani Tower Controller, and was instructed to taxi to runway 12 via BRAVO taxiway and provided the transponder code (squawk) of 7275.
At 0626LT, the pilot of PK-MEC aircraft contacted Sentani Tower Controller and informed ready for takeoff and the Sentani Tower controller issued clearance for take- off. At 0627 LT, on daylight condition, the aircraft took off from runway 12 of Sentani Airport. The Sentani Tower controller provided the pilot of PK-MEC the airborne time and advised to contact Jayapura Radar on 119,1 MHz. The pilot of PK-MEC read back the instructions.
At 0628LT, the pilot of PK-MEC declared “MAYDAY” on Jayapura Radar radio frequency. The Jayapura Radar controller tried to contact pilot of PK-MEC four times but no answer.
The aircraft had crashed into the lake.
Sources:
https://m.cnnindonesia.com/nasional/20200512074114-20-502310/jenazah-pilot-pesawat-maf-ditemukan-di-danau-sentani?fbclid=IwAR1Ixpp_R0CHgCPUa5GK1fMlOH7WNKaUOUtkvg4Ax5I9xVFYIwl7VOoS_6c https://en.antaranews.com/news/148324/mamit-bound-maf-aircraft-crashes-into-lake-sentani-papua http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/PK-MEC%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9524532 (photo)
Images:

The aircraft after recovery from Sentani Lake (NTSC)