Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PH-DNT, Wednesday 15 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DNT
MSN: 47169/424
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Casablanca -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EHAM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft landed in heavy rain showers and strong winds. Landing was somewhat long and the heavy braking resulted in reduced lateral control on the runway. Part of the landing gear departed the runway when a full stop was accomplished 100m before the runway end.

Sources:

Tubantia, 16 January 1975
Herman Dekker https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1975.htm#15.01.1975

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1990 N948ML Midway Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non
Turbulence