| Date: | Friday 8 May 2020 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | N126C LLC |
| Registration: | N363EX |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 593 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming YIO-360-EXP12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heber Valley Airport (KHCR/HCR), Wasatch County, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KHCR |
| Destination airport: | KHCR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident flight was a sales demonstration conducted by the rear seat pilot, an employee of the airplane manufacturer, for the front seat pilot. At the time, the rear seat pilot held a private pilot certificate and had accumulated 1,000 total flight hours in the accident airplane make and model. The front seat pilot held a commercial pilot certificate, but his most recent flight review had expired at the time of the accident flight. He reported that he had no experience in the airplane make and model.
The rear seat pilot reported that during their final landing attempt with the front seat pilot on the controls, the airplane touched down normally and started to veer to the left. The front seat pilot corrected to the right and the rear seat pilot then attempted to recover the airplane with left rudder and right aileron, but the airplane ground looped to the right. According to the front seat pilot, the rear seat pilot interfered with the rudder controls during the rollout, which impeded his attempts to maintain directional control after the airplane veered to the right. The left wing and fuselage were substantially damaged.
According to the rear seat pilot, at the time of the accident, the company did not have a formal policy to learn a prospective buyer's qualifications prior to a sales flight. Instead, they required a conversation with the prospective buyer about their recent flight history based on "trust and judgment." He further remarked that for the accident flight there could have been better communication, as he did not formally ascertain the front seat occupant's level of proficiency and experience. The rear seat pilot further stated that both occupants were wearing face masks, which interfered with their communication.
The front seat pilot reported that they never discussed his flight experience, qualifications, or proficiency in the airplane prior to the accident flight. He was also never advised that he would assume the role of pilot-in-command.
Neither pilot reported that there were any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The front seat pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, and the rear seat pilot's delayed remedial control inputs that subsequently resulted in a ground loop. Contributing to the accident was a lack of communication by both pilot's to establish clearly defined pilot-in-command roles prior to the accident flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N363EX NTSB WPR20CA142
Location