Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7464, Wednesday 29 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7464
MSN: HA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:43 hrs for an operation to Hamburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.

All seven are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7464
Google Maps
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/roll-of-honour/
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W7464
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1799956
218 Sqn war records from The National Archives UK
Personnel file of Sergeant Douglas Bernard Henshaw (RCAF) from Ancestry.ca (Archives Canada)