Accident BFW M.23 b D-1829, Monday 14 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 1930
Time:
Type:BFW M.23 b
Owner/operator:Akademische Fliegergruppe Dresden
Registration: D-1829
MSN: 488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schkopau, near Merseburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braunschweig via Halle
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed suddendly from 70 meters. Pilot von Fiedler killed. Passenger seriously injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 15 July 1930