This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 July 1930 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Farman F.200 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | F-AJFD |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gotthardt area nearAndermatt -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lodrino CH |
| Destination airport: | Zurich |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:French airplane crashed in the Gotthardt area. Pilot Giovanni Bassanesi seriously injured. Aircraft used to jettison 150.000 anti fascist flyers over Milan previously that day.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 15 July 1930
https://insubricahistorica.ch/blog/2018/04/02/giovanni-bassanesi-antifa-flight-from-bellinzona-to-milan-in-1930/ 