Accident airplane D-...., Wednesday 16 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1930
Time:c. noon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Würzbach/Erbach (Odenwald) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Heister Mühle. Female pilot Paula Rister (38). "Deutsche Luftfahrtgesellschaft 1909 Hermann Röhl" on fuselage. Touched a tree during emergency landing after engine trouble.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 17 July 1930