Accident Messerschmitt M 23c D-1885, Saturday 26 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1930
Time:18:09
Type:Messerschmitt M 23c
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1885
MSN: 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyon, Rhône 69 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nimes
Destination airport:Lyon airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power cable. Pilot Erich Offermann (45) and passenger Oberleutnant Erich Jerzembski. German members of "round-up of Europa".

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 28 July 1930
Erich Offermann