Accident Junkers A35 (K53) , Friday 30 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 1927
Time:
Type:Junkers A35 (K53)
Owner/operator:Junkers Flugzeugwerk AG
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teheran Airport -   Iran
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Teheran
Destination airport:Teheran
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control performing aerobatics, the aircraft broke up in mid air and crashed. Junkers pilot Peter Wagner (30).

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 3 October 1927.