Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N711JA, Tuesday 12 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2020
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Logical Choice Aviation N711JA Inc
Registration: N711JA
MSN: CE-478
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3818 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tampa North Aero Park (X39), Wesley Chapel, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa North Aero Park, FL (X39)
Destination airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Twice before the accident takeoff, the pilot performed an engine run-up successfully; however, when he advanced the engine to full power, the engine ran rough, and the pilot elected not to attempt the takeoffs. During a third attempt, the engine ran rough again, but the pilot continued the takeoff. The airplane travelled more than half the distance of the 3,541-ft-long runway before it lifted off, barely cleared trees at the end of the runway, and made a left turn. A witness radioed the pilot and advised that he had a rough running engine; the pilot acknowledged the rough running engine and stated that he was returning to the airport. He subsequently stated that he was going down.

The airplane came to rest upright in the back yard of a vacant residence about 1/2 mile from the departure end of the runway. A postcrash fire consumed most of the cockpit, cabin, and right wing. The left wing had separated during the impact and was also located in the back yard of the residence. Subsequent examination of the wreckage revealed corrosion and loose material associated with corrosion inside the fuel manifold. The fuel lines leading to the fuel manifold had partially melted during the postcrash fire, preventing any water from entering the fuel manifold after the accident. The corrosion and material likely resulted in a partial power loss at high power settings (increased fuel demand).

Toxicological testing revealed the pilot had been taking two disqualifying and potentially impairing medications used to treat depression. Due to limited information on the status of the pilot’s depression or symptoms from his use of these medications, whether his medical condition or use of medications contributed to the accident could not be determined from the available information.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a contaminated fuel system and the pilot’s improper decision to attempt a takeoff with a known deficiency in engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mysuncoast.com/2020/05/12/dead-pasco-county-plane-crash/
https://www.fox13news.com/news/1-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-backyard-of-pasco-county-home
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.wtsp.com/amp/article/news/local/pascocounty/small-plane-crash-wesley-chapel-pasco-county/67-d8ac3c45-e86e-4876-b3d8-8bfdac2f6edf

FAA
NTSB
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/288466c0e6e931b228dc00e67711720c607cf389 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 2017 N711JA Private 0 Clearwater Air Park (KCLW), Clearwater, FL unk

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: