This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 July 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF320 |
| MSN: | OJ-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rodenhof, Saarbrücken, Saarland -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Saarbrücken.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. All eight crew members rest at the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant George Keith Sutherland RCAF R/81424 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Eric John Buckton RAF 534220 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Thomas Mickle Fraser Hulse RAF 46896 [Killed] (NCO:655289 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 December, 1941)
Observer : Flight Sergeant William Vincent Pickering RCAF R/66308 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Richard Bigland Kendall RAFVR 1060925 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Cecil Robert Spratt RCAF R/59112 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald George Peter Capham RAFVR 1377727 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Martins RAFVR 1269417 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF320 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database