This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:49 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5737 |
| MSN: | QR-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vrizy, Ardennes -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:59 hrs for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.
The bomb aimer survived and was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=808# http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps