This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 2020 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-XTV |
| MSN: | 1LK498C-1501 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Öjen, Njurunda, S Sundsvall -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maj airfield |
| Destination airport: | Maj airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SHK will not investigate the crash, however interwievs with witnesses gives this picture: A SeaRey seaplane was practising start and landing on Lake Öjen. Landing seven went unventful but during take-off, one skid dug down in the water and the a/c crashed. Both occupants could leave the a/c but only one could save himself in the cold water.
crashed and sank in a lake.
Sources:
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/vasternorrland/larm-om-flygolycka?fbclid=IwAR2sDCOQNLxD_SUFqboQelNkTuN4-cwst49VssTvnj19r9gEXKSloyKFBGo https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/vasternorrland/borje-blev-vittne-till-hur-personerna-forsokte-simma-mot-land-1 https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/grafik-handelseforloppet-vid-flyghaveriet (accident sequence)
https://www.flygkartan.se/053558/Maj_flygfält (Maj private airstrip)
https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=20493 