Accident St-Just Cyclone 180 C-GJPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235972

Date:Monday 11 May 2020
Time:
Type:St-Just Cyclone 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJPL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 NM from Saint-Donat, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Ouareau, QC
Destination airport:Saint-Donat, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GJPL, an amateur-built, privately operated Cyclone 180 floatplane, was on a local recreational visual flight rules flight to and from Lac Ouareau near St-Donat, Quebec, with one pilot on board. The pilot was making the first flight after winter storage. Before departure, he drained his fuel tanks and taxied on the lake for about 15 minutes before taking off. After 10 minutes in flight, the engine began to lose power and stopped. The aircraft was at about 600-700 feet agl, and the pilot carried out an emergency water landing straight ahead on the Ouareau River between Lac Blanc and Lac Archambault. During the landing, a wing reportedly struck branches and the aircraft pitched nose-down into the shallow water. The pilot was restrained by his seatbelt at 4 points sustained no injuries and was able to evacuate the aircraft to shore. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated. The aircraft sustained damage substantial.

Sources:

https://monjoliette.com/st-donat-ecrasement-dun-petit-avion/
TSB