Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 51-2220, Tuesday 28 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1958
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:321st BWg USAF
Registration: 51-2220
MSN: 450273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pinecastle AFB (KMCO) (McCoy AFB after 07/05/1958), Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pinecastle AFB (KMCO), Orlando, Florida, USA
Destination airport:Pinecastle AFB, (KMCO), Florida
Narrative:
After returning from a ' Round Robin' SAC training mission touch and go landing were practiced, on the final landing the port outrigger undercarriage leg collapsed following a heavy landing , swinging the aircraft to the left off the runway where the port inboard engines were be torn off the wing causing a fire to break out. The 4 aircrew Capt. Alfred L. Broztowski, Aircraft Commander, 1st. Lt. Walter L. Fenstermacher, Co-pilot, Capt. Orville K. Graves, Instructor Navigator and 1st. Lt John H. Hammell, Navigator escaped safely without injury.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
Orlando Evening Star - 28th January 1958
Orlando Sentinel - 29th January 1958