Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I W5081, Thursday 21 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:8 AGS RAF
Registration: W5081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dalcross, Highland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Botha I W5081 of 8 Air Gunner School RAF dived into ground near Dalcross, east of Inverness, Scotland. The pilot, Flt Sgt Ian Telfer, and two of the three trainees aboard, LAC Leslie Hutt (wireless operator/air gunner under training) and Cpl Ernest Gournac FAFL (wireless operator/observer under training), were killed instantly. The fourth man aboard, Cpl-Chef Eugene Aubry FAFL (wireless operator/air gunner under training) was severely injured and was transferred to Fort George Military Hospital where he died.

Both Aubry and Gournac came from French Polynesia and had enlisted into the FAFL (Free French Air Force) after Tahiti joined Free France.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5792-Unaccounted-airmen-21-5-1942
"Aviateurs de la liberté. Mémorial des Forces Aériennes Françaises Libres", by Colonel Henry Lafont, ISBN 2-904521-46-1
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalcross_railway_station

Location