Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235986

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6432
MSN: WV-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kevelaer, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:52 hrs for an intruder operation to Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Streib & Oberfeldwebel Ruscher of the Stab I./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Fliegerhorst Venlo.

All three crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=V6432
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 L8861 18 Sqn RAF 3 near Kanne, 14 km ENE of Tongeren, Limburg w/o