Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235992

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:02:53 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7718
MSN: LQ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southeast of Heppeneert, Maaseik, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:34 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Feldwebel Spille & Unteroffizier Becker of the 3./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
The crew bailed out by parachute. The tail gunner, Sgt. Ivor Watters, did not survive the parachute jump, his grave is at Heverlee.
Wireless operator Laurent Nadeau was severely injured. He was taken to the Bordet Institute for care, but succumbed to his injuries on the 3rd of August. The Germans took care of his burial in the cemetery of Brussels-Evere, where he is still resting.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-heppeneert
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7718
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W7713 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Nierst, Meerbusch, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
1 October 1942 W7082 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 8 Bohlberg, Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
15 October 1942 W7854 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Avenue des Chasseurs, Waterloo, Walloon Brabant w/o