Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235995

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:03:34 claim
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AE244
MSN: EQ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km SE of Zevendonk, Turnhout, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:39 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Feldwebel Schellwat & Unteroffizier Willmann of the 5./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Only the pilot of the Hampden, Sgt. Orval Milford Nelson survived - he was taken prisoner of war. His three crew members rest in the churchyard of Zevendonk.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hampden-ae244-bij-zeverdonk
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE244
Google Maps