This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1942 |
| Time: | 03:45 claim |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 24 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | BD347 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bois de Soleilmont, Fleurus, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer & Unteroffizier Fritz Rumpelhardt of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+DC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
The three survivors evaded capture via the Comète Line and returned to the UK on 8 September.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Geoffrey Silva RAAF Aus/402258 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Thomas Whiting RAFVR 1180652 [Killed] Gosselies Communal Cemetery, Belgium (50.463982 / 4.439499)
Sergeant J B R Black RAF 1251740 [Evaded]
Sergeant Arthur James Whicher RAF 1168872 (Officer:181120 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 June, 1944) [Evaded]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/whitley-bij-fleurus http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BD347 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 