Accident Liore et Olivier H.13 Hydro F-AGAD, Saturday 2 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 1930
Time:15:47
Type:Liore et Olivier H.13 Hydro
Owner/operator:Air Union
Registration: F-AGAD
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ouchy near Lausanne -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lausanne
Destination airport:Evian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after take off and crashed into Lac Leman. Three occupants seriously injured. Two passengers drowned and one passenger died in hospital of her wounds.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 4 August 1930
http://www.pionnair-ge.com/spip1/spip.php?article319