Accident airplane , Tuesday 5 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1930
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Latvian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Daugavpils -   Latvia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into infantery shooting exercise in error and hit. Occupants seriosly injured. One died later.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 6 ugust 1930