Incident Piaggio/Dornier Do J Wal Bas D-1648, Saturday 16 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1930
Time:
Type:Piaggio/Dornier Do J Wal Bas
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1648
MSN: 90.110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:off Kolberg, Pommern (now Kolobrzeg, PL) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched due to broken crankshaft. Occupants rescued by ship. Airplane towed to Swinemünde.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 18 August 1930