Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 , Friday 15 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:14 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Hara Bay, Estonia -   Estonia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-9 of 14 GvIAP was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighters over Hara Bay, killingt the pilot Lt Vasily Sergeevich Teplinsky.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=9298