Incident Klemm L.25 IVa D-1877, Friday 15 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1930
Time:evening
Type:Klemm L.25 IVa
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-1877
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Machern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Erfurt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing. Flew into power cable and fell to the ground. Pilot Benz and a female passenger unhurt.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 19 August 1930
Airhistory