Incident Wassmer WA-41 Baladou G-ATZS, Sunday 9 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 2000
Time:15:00
Type:Wassmer WA-41 Baladou
Owner/operator:Temporal Songs Ltd
Registration: G-ATZS
MSN: 128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calais - 62 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calais
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Exited the runway at high speed following landing after non-stabilized approach; collided with lights. Wing and train rights severely damaged, cell down at the root of the right wing, flashing light and power supply damaged

The instrument is in the track circuit at a height of 2,000 feet. According controllers, G-ATZS passes the threshold between 500 and 600 feet AGL and landed about 1000 meters after entering runway 24. Aircraft cleared the runway threshold 06, the last ramp to the left at high speed. He leaves right outside the coated surface of the ramp. The right wing struck the flashing right of runway 06. The aircraft stopped on the impact of the landing gear with the right power supply of the flashing light

Substantially damaged, but later repaired and returned to service. Still currently registered 2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/g-zs000109/htm/g-zs000109.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/g-zs000109/pdf/g-zs000109.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media: