Incident Sikorsky CH-148 Cyclone (S-92) , Monday 18 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:daytime
Type:Sikorsky CH-148 Cyclone (S-92)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1300 km W of Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NRU Asterix
Narrative:
The CH-148 Cyclone’s main rotor blades hit and damaged the tail of the aircraft while landing on the NRU Asterix during wind-envelope testing. The incident took place during daylight west of Kauai and in relatively calm conditions. The helicopter appeared to suddenly drop about two metres onto the deck it is reported. There were no injuries. For two and a half weeks, crews worked around the clock to replace the Cyclone’s tailboom, main rotor blades and landing gear, leaving the helicopter out of service for 25 days.

Sources:

https://ottawacitizen.com/news/national/defence-watch/cyclone-helicopter-experiences-hard-landing-on-asterix-supply-ship/
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/canadian-armed-forces-says-cause-cost-of-cyclone-helicopter-collision-still-unknown-1.4611920
https://www.thechronicleherald.ca/news/local/cyclone-helicopters-hard-landing-on-deployment-happened-with-civilian-at-helm-291897/
https://www.reddit.com/r/CanadianForces/comments/ayi93z/fixing_a_cyclone_on_asterix_from_marpacs_fb_page/