This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 May 2020 |
| Time: | 13:10 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N26952 |
| MSN: | 36403/263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 870 km east-northeast of Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport (SFO/KSFO), CA, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner of United Airlines, operating flight UAL/UA2862, suffered crack on the left front windshield en route at 870 km east-northeast of Tokyo/Narita International Airport. The crew declared an emergency at 13:10 UTC(22:10 Japan Standard Time), and made a safe landing at Narita beyond the curfew at 15:07 UTC(00:07 JST on 15th May). The flight had no passengers and there were no injuries among four crew.
No radio transmissions have been recovered from LiveATC so far, although on the Narita Emergency/Guard frequency at 13:12:14, the following was heard: "There's an aircraft on, uh, one twenty-one five that is declaring pan-pan. Did Tokyo call back?"
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200515-00000004-asahi-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua2862#247f5db2 Location