This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Akademische Fliegergruppe Braunschweig |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goslar -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from low altitude while "balloon-catching" during "Air Day Goslar". Pilot Linz.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 25 August 1930