This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 August 1930 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Curtiss Robin B |
| Owner/operator: | Sheboygan Airways |
| Registration: | NC360E |
| MSN: | 151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sheboygan, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sheboygan, WI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after one of the wings buckled during aerobatics and crashed.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 27 August 1930
http://www.gendisasters.com/wisconsin/11931/sheboygan-wi-airplane-crash-aug-1930 