This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boeing F4B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | A-8151 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Curtiss-Reynolds airport Chicago, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Curtiss-Reynolds airport Chicago IL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While flying 100 feet from the ground, attempted to do a spectacular roll. The plane burst into flames as it hit the ground in front of a concession stand. Flying in the National Air Races.. Pilot and one spectator killed and six injured.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 28 August 1930
http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1930-08-28.pdf https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1930.asp 