This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 August 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rocheford -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot bailed out after airplane caught fire and died due to parachute failure. Airplane fell onto a house. One killed and two injured.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 30 August 1930